Bomadh Inbhir Ùige rèn Dàrna Cogadh
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_105
Gallaibh an Ear
GALLAIBH: Inbhir Ùige
Baba Mackay
Dara Chogadh

Get Adobe Flash player

San earrainn fuaim seo tha A' bh-ph Baba NicAoidh a' bruidhinn air mar a chaidh Inbhir Ùige a bhomadh san Dara Chogadh . Chaidh ionnsaigh a dhèanamh air Inbhir Ùige air sgàth a chala agus cho faisg 's a bha e ri Scapa Flow, an Caol Arcach. Sa bhomadh a bu mhiosa, chaidh dochann is leòn gu leòr a dhèanamh ann am 'Bank Row' sa bhaile.

'Interviewer: An how did ye manage during e, ye know, e bombings an ?

Och, we niver, Ah mean, gave it a thought, we jist carried on an at. Wisnae bad here here, ye know. Ah mind e bombin in Bank Row but - and Ah mind e bombing in Hill Avenue. But we never thought much o it.

Interviewer: An wis ee never in Dunnet Avenue at e time?

No. West Banks Terrace. When e bombing was on. We were in West Banks Terrace when e bombing was on at e harbour. An my pal an I were goan til Clyne's e butchers, funny enough. We jist got til e top e - my pal an I were goin supposed til be til Clyne's e butchers but we just got til aboot - oh, Peachie's, Ah think, in Dempster Steet, ee know, til go doon Bank Row when e bomb went off. Oh, we didna get no further. At was it. An when e bomb went off in Hill Avenue, we were in Bridge Street. We were told go doon in e cellars in Wilfred Weir's shop til e all clear went.'

Dara Chogadh

Caithness Recordings: Life in Wick