Obair agus Beatha Phòsta ann an Taigh Iain Ghròt
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_111
Ruby Doull
Cùram Meidigeach
banas-glùine
beatha teaghlaich

Get Adobe Flash player

San earrainn fuaim seo tha Ruby Doull às Inbhir Ùige a' cuimhneachadh a làithean ag obair san taigh-nigheadaireachd ann am baile Taigh Iain Ghròt. Tha i cuideachd a' bruidhinn air a teaghlach mòr. Bha triùir leanaibh deug aice sna làithean ron NHS nuair a bhiodh feum a' bhean-ghlùine agus an dotair a phàigheadh.

Interviewer: An what was yer job in e John o'Groat Laundry? What did ye do?

Ah was a checker. Checkan out the clothes an parcels, ye know, an - Checkan, pittan them all in different places. Ah was ere for eight years.

Interveiwer: An what hours did ye work?

Oh, til nine o'clock at night. Workan til nine. We were eight o'clock in e morning til nine. At's when e sporties came up. There were sporties at came up here [?] but it wis all e beeg hooses like Banniskirk House an Sandside, Reay, an all ower e country there's beeg, beeg - an e sporties came up til shoot, ye know, e grouse an at. They came up then, there was a lot - we hed at much work til do. We hed til work [til] nine o'clock at nicht. Fae eight in e morning til nine.

Interviewer: An what was yer wages?

E first wage Ah got fae e landlord ma mother kept it. Ee know what it was? Twelve shillings and sixpence. Now, fit's at e day? Twelve shillings and sixpence.

Interviewer: An how many o a family did ye have?

Thirteen. Ah'm tellan ee. I had thirteen. I'd twelve of a family in the house. Through there. Some o them in 10 Bridge Street. An when Ah had William, Ah'm tellan ee, Ah hed til go til e nursing home, cos I was forty-three, an it was e doctor, Rugg, ye know, e wumman doctor at - she put me ere. Cos Dr Macrae was on his holidays, or something - Ah canna mind. Ah know Ah was once in e nursing home an at wis all. Ah hid em all in the house wi poor Liz Warse. Liz Warse was her name, a wifie, a midwife, at came. Ah hed her an she used til come up, an first she went - used'll go til me an then she used til go ower e road til - mind Magdelina? She'd go til Lena an all. She would come in here through e night, through e day, any time ye hed yer bairn, an we hed til pay. We hed til pay, but Ah just canna mind how much. But we hed til pay e doctor.'

Cùram Meidigeach; banas-glùine; beatha teaghlaich

Caithness Recordings: Miscellaneous