Tabhartas talmhainn aig Daoimeasdail, 19mh Màirt 1516 (Cùlaibh)
cùmhnantan
còirean fearainn
seulaichean
baile-rìoghail
Grant of land at Doomsdale, 19th March 1516 (Back)

Tha an sgrìobhainn seo a' clàradh toirt-seachad talmhainn leis a' cheann-là 19mh den Mhàrt 1516 eadar Anndra Low agus Eanraig Symondson, borghair Inbhir Nis. 'S e 'Doomsdale', an t-ainm air an talamh an seo, an sgìre mu thimcheall Sràid a' Chaisteil, ach tha e cuideachd a' dol mar 'Doomesdale', 'Dymisdail', Dymisdale, 'Domysdail', Dymisdall, 'Domisdaill', 'Dymingisdale', 'Dammysdaile, Demyngisdall, 'Damisdaille' agus 'Damysdale' ann an sgrìobhainnean eile.

Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn cùlaibh na sgrìobhainn.

Ann am foillseachadh bho 1875 aig Teàrlach Friseal-Mac anTòisich, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (dgn 195-196), tha an sgrìobhainn air eadar-theangachadh on Laidinn thùsail mar seo:

'At Inverness, on the 19th March 1516, Andrew Low, son and heir of the late Lawrence Faber, sells to the prudent man, Henry Symondson, burgess of the burgh of Inverness, a piece of land lying within the burgh of Inverness, and on the east side of the Doomsdale Street, which piece lies between the land of Finlay Bane at the south, on the one side, and the land of Eugenius Faber at the north, on the other, whose front extends to the King's highway at the west, and the back to the land of the foresaid Henry. The reddendo is 2½d yearly to our Supreme Lord the King, and to Thomas Donaldson, his heirs and assignees, 18d at the two usual terms in the year, by equal portions. The honourable man, John Bar, one of the bailies, gives sasine and appends his seal. John Scot, priest of the diocese of Moray, is the notary, and the witnesses are, the discreet men Jas. Symondson, bailie; John Ostlar, burgess; James Dingwall, Andrew Sinclair, Alex. Blak, Mair, and Robert Waus, notary public; with others divers called and also required.'

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.033

Clàr-mìneachaidh