Dearbhadh-reic ann an Daoimeasdail, 3mh Dùbhlachd 1522 (Beulaibh)
3 An Dùbhlachd 1522
còirean fearainn
seulaichean
baile-rìoghail
Sasine of Land in Doomsdale, 3rd December, 1522 (Front)

Tha an sgrìobhainn seo a' clàradh gnìomh-reic talmhainn eadar Ùisdean Faber agus Eanraig Symondson, borghair Inbhir Nis. 'S e 'Doomsdale', an t-ainm air an talamh an seo, an sgìre mu thimcheall Sràid a' Chaisteil, ach tha e cuideachd a' dol mar 'Doomesdale', 'Dymisdail', Dymisdale, 'Domysdail', Dymisdall, 'Domisdaill', 'Dymingisdale', 'Dammysdaile, Demyngisdall, 'Damisdaille' agus 'Damysdale' ann an sgrìobhainnean eile.

Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn beulaibh na sgrìobhainn.

Ann am foillseachadh bho 1875 aig Teàrlach Friseal-Mac anTòisich, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (dgn 200-201), tha an sgrìobhainn air eadar-theangachadh on Laidinn thùsail mar seo:

'At Inverness, on the 3d day of December 1522, Eugine Faber sells to the honest man Henry Symondson, burgess of Inverness, a particate of burgage land built upon, lying within the burgh of Inverness, in the street called Doomsdale, and on the east side thereof, and which lies between the land of Patrick Brabiner at the north, and the land of the foresaid Henry at the south, whose front extends to the King's common highway at the west, and the back to the old ditch and the "Barnehyllis" at the east. The reddendo is our Sovereign Lord the King, 5d, at the two terms appointed within the burgh, and 2s at said terms, by equal portions, to the chaplain of St John the Baptist, who shall for the time be performing divine service within the Parish Church of Inverness. Andrew Auchlek, one of the bailies, gives sasine and appends his seal. The witnesses are the discreet men Master John Brown, Wm. Reid, Donald Cuthbert, John Ostlar, John Broun, John Dow, and Andrew Poip, officer, with divers others called and required. John Scot is notary.'

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.035

Clàr-mìneachaidh