Mac-Talla Nan Gleann (5)
AB_LL_COLIN_MACDONALD_05
croitearan
croitear
croit
croitean

Get Adobe Flash player

This audio extract is from 'Echoes of the Glen or Mac-Talla Nan Gleann' by Colin MacDonald, first published in 1936. It is read by Colin's daughter, Margaret MacDonald Newton.

'I retain one vivid recollection of this market. It was on a day in June forty-four years ago. The preceding evening I was thrilled to the marrow when my mother told me that it had been decided I should accompany father on the morrow with the stirks to the Muir-of-Ord Market; and that, if the stirks made anything over six pounds apiece I would get a new suit! That night gave me my first experience of insomnia.

At five next morning I was up feeding and grooming the stirks. We were off at six on our eleven-mile drove. By ten o'clock we were duly stanced on the Muir.

Then came the weary waiting for offers. For nearly two hours not one of the scores of drovers gave us more than a passing look. About noon a big man with a blob nose came along.

'Aye, man,' said he to my father; 'what are ye seekin' for the stirks?'

'Six pounds five shillings apiece,' was the reply.

'Ye mean six pounds five shillings for the two,' came the withering retort as Blob-nose walked away.

An hour later a man with a smug, sickly, sanctimonious smile came along.

'How much for the stirks, good man?'

'Six pounds five shillings apiece.'

'You mean five pounds six shillings apiece?'

No reply from my father other than a look of scorn.

Several dealers then came along in quick succession, but the best offer was five pounds ten shillings. Then another dreadful hiatus. We were on the point of starting for home at six o'clock when he of the blob nose reappeared. The nose had by this time acquired somewhat of a carnation colour.

'I'll gie ye six pounds apiece, maister,' said he, 'and that's a pound too much.'

'Off home with them,' was my parent's reply.

Had I been wearing boots my heart would no doubt have dropped into them. As it was, it just seemed to ooze out of me altogether as I headed the stirks for home. I had gone maybe a hundred yards in that direction when Blob-nose bawled, 'Here, maister! I'll gie ye yir price but there'll be a lucks-penny.'

I stopped. My father turned round. The two met.

'Haud oot yir haun,' said the drover. Out went the left palm. Twelve golden sovereigns were deliberately counted into it; then two crowns. One of the crowns was handed back as lucks-penny. The two principals shook hands. Like shot I about-turned the stirks in the direction of their new owner.

We walked the eleven weary miles home. I slept a round and a half of the clock and next week I got my first real new suit.'

Dh'fhàs Cailean MacDhòmhnaill suas air croit an teaghlaich air Àird Innis Mheannaidh, Srath Pheofhair, Siorrachd Rois. Dh'fhàg e an sgoil aig aois trì-deug ach an oibricheadh e a' chroit agus aig aois ochd air fhichead cheumnaich e o Cholaiste Marischal an Obar Dheathain. Às dèidh sin fhuair e àite na neach-obrach aig Colaiste Àiteachais Obar Dheathain agus Alba a Tuath agus mu dheireadh fhuair e àite na bhall le Gàidhlig aig Cùirt an Fhearainn an Alba.

Ann an 1914 phòs e Mairead Stiùbhairt Young agus chuir e seachad sia bliadhna às dèidh sin ann an Inbhir Theòrsa far an d' rugadh triùir den chlainn aca - Cailean, Bill agus Mairead. Rugadh an treas mac, Lewis, an dèidh do Chailean a bhith air a chur a Dhùn Èideann gu àrd-oifis Bòrd an Àiteachais. Ach ghlèidh iad an ceangal ris a' chroit, agus chaidh a' chlann a chur gu cunbhalach gu Innis Bhanaidh airson saor-làithean an t-samhraidh. 'S ann air a' chroit a bhàsaich Cailean ann an 1957.

A-rèir a nighean, Mairead, 's e duine foighidneach a bh' ann an Cailean ach dh'fhaodadh cuspairean mu bhreug-chràbhadh agus an-iochdmhorachd fearg a chur air. B' e sgeulaiche iongantach a bh' ann cuideachd agus fìor thart air airson fios. Chaidh a' chiad leabhar aige, 'Echoes of the Glen', fhoillseachadh ann an 1936, agus 's e dealbh fìrinneach agus dathach a bh' ann de bheatha làitheil air a' Ghàidhealtachd. Às dèidh sin, am measg nam foillseachaidhean aige bha 'Highland Journey' (1949), 'Croft and Ceilidh' (1947), 'Highland Memories' (1949), agus 'Crofts and Crofters' (1955). Chaidh 'Life in the Highlands and Islands of Scotland', measgadh de 'Echoes' agus 'Highland Journey', fhoillseachadh ann an 1991.

ROS: Urrath

claistinneach; croitearachd; croitearan; croitear; croit; croitean;