Travel Through Our Memories 1 - Kinlocheil by Justine
Z_HC_TRAVELLERS_MEMORY_MAP_01
Comhairle na Gàidhealtachd
luchd-siubhail
dòighean-beatha
dubh-shiùbhlaich

Bho chionn ghoirid ghabh buidheann de Luchd-taisteil òg pàirt ann am pròiseact anns an do chuimhnich iad air na h-àitean a bha cudromach dhaibh agus air na fèin-fhiosrachaidhean gun choimeas aca air an rathad. An seo, tha Justine a' sgrìobhadh mu Cheann Loch Iall:

My special place is Kinlocheil. It's a small place about 15 miles from Fort William. We stayed at this place every summer for four years. It has a single track road for miles. Along this road there were plenty of roadside camps. But there was one particular camp that me and my family would stay at which was at the head of the loch. Most of the time when the tide would go out there would be vast amounts of shoreline. I remember that lots of the time lots of sheep would go down there, because there was actually lots of grass and it had a river that went into the sea. This was all below the camp and it all had a very strong salty smell. But it was fresh and clean air. It sometimes had very little sound but if there was a storm then it had a loud whooshing and crashing sound. You were surrounded by trees as well. One day the tide came in really fast and a lamb was trapped out on a small island and we had to get my dad to wade out and save it before it got drowned, because when the sea came back in it create small islands. It was a really happy place for me.

luchd-siubhail; dòighean-beatha; dubh-shiùbhlaich

Travel Through Our Memories