Cuimhneachain air Dualchas an Eilein Dhuibh - Alasdair Cameron (2 de 32)
ARCH_ALASDAIR_CAMERON_01_02
ÀITE
San earrainn fuaim seo tha Alasdair Camshron, tuathanach san Eilean Dubh, a' bruidhinn air na muilnean-uisge a bh' ann an sgire Bàgh Bun Lòchaidh san Eilean Dubh.Chaidh na clàraidhean fuaim a dhèanamh nam pàirt de Phròiseact Chuimhneachaidhean Dualchais an Eilein Duibh, air a dhèanamh ann an 2009/2010 le ARCH (Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands/Arc-eòlas airson Coimhearsnachdan air a' Ghàidhealtachd). Gus an ionnsaich thu tuilleadh mun phròiseact, lean an ceangal aig bonn na duilleig.Seo an tar-sgrìobhadh: (Agallaiche: Cait McCullagh)AC: At the other end of Munlochy Bay, near Munlochy, there's records going back to, well, we were talking about Bishop Forbes. Bishop Forbes mentioned that there was two water-powered mills on Munlochy Bay. Sometimes they're referred to as 'salt mills' because it was salt water that powered them.CM: This was Bishop Forbes who made his famous ...AC: ... his famous diaries of his trip to the north.CM: And that was in the eighteenth -?AC: 1764, somewhere about that, that he mentioned them. I have come across mention of them in some of the Kilcoy Estate papers which are in the Aberdeen University these days. The, another piece I picked up was that, the, the miller was given compensation for the loss of his mill somewhere about the 1836, when it's mentioned that the new road across the bay prevents the tide from going in and out enough to power the mill. And the miller, an unusual name, Mr Provost, he was given, eh, land near Tore. I've yet to discover whether he features in the Tore area; no-one's come across him yet. The exact site, of the, of the mills is not a hundred percent known but sort of, educated guesses have pinpointed a couple of sites. There is a, a millstone in the water just below the farm - I can't quite see its name here if I'm looking at the right one - but it's 544 is the plot on this map. And the story in Munlochy from Mr Alec Taylor who had the, the, tailor's shop, would you believe, in Munlochy ...CM: Aha, aha [laughs]AC: ... probably a grandson has the shop today as a, as a grocery store, well, Mr Taylor told me that his family who have been there for many generations knew that, the tradition was that the local farming community were obliged to help the miller to do maintenance on the mill, and that the millstones were conveniently available to be cut out of the hill, behind the mill, known as Drumderfit Hill. And on one occasion they had a freshly-cut millstone and the way of handling them was to put a tree trunk through the middle and wheel it down, but someone decided to take a quicker route down rather than the long way round. The mill stone ran out of control, allegedly went through the house, which was probably a fairly flimsy construction at that period, and landed in the water of the bay. I'm prepared to believe that because the stone that was found there is an undressed stone because a miller wouldn't dress the stone until it was safely secured in the mill, so it's definitely not a remnant of a stone that was used in the original mill. Millstones were much too valuable to leave around if it was dressed. They've got quite a high value even today.CM: And you've, you've seen this millstone have you?AC: Yes.CM: In the water?AC: It was, it was removed with the help of the fire brigade who helped to flush the mud round about it and it's been set up on the, on the bottom of the road here just below the farm. So that's visible today.CM: Very good.AC: I cleared the bushes round it last year for a photograph for a project. So that's something of the interesting bits of Munlochy Bay. It's, it's an interesting geological site; lots of different levels of raised beaches and it attracts geologists who argue as to what happened there. There's even evidence if you look in the right places of a tsunami that hit it probably eight or nine thousand years ago. A fascinating place.CM: When you say evidence Alasdair what are you, what are you saying?AC: You would have to dig down into the mud to get the layer and that if you see the particular way the core sand is deposited it ties up with similar deposits, basically from about Fife to, right up to the Orkney Islands. So it all matches up to that sort of period. And that the highest known water level is just about thirty meters. And that there's an interesting notice board just been put up on the, the wild fowlers have erected a viewing hide on the, on the main road, on this map the bench mark eighty-seven point four feet. There is a bird hide there with information on the birds of the bay but also some interesting stuff on the history and the geological importance of, of the bay.
ROS
Alasdair Cameron