Reic de mhàl bliadhnail gu Alasdair Vaus, neach-buirgh Inbhir Nis, 1456 (Cùlaibh)
cùmhnantan
còirean fearainn
seulaichean
baile-rìoghail
Sale of annual rent to Alexander Vaus, Inverness burgess, 1456 (Back)

San sgrìobhainn seo leis a' cheann-là am 20mh Dàmhair 1456, tha Anndra MacIlle Dhuibh, neach-caibeil, a' reic gu Alasdair Vaus, neach-buirgh Inbhir Nis, luach sia tasdanan de mhàl bliadhnail o dà earrainn fearainn ann an Geata na h-Eaglais, tè dhiubh a' sìneadh gu ruig an 'Old Fosse', agus an tè eile a' ruighinn gu Uisge Nis. ('S e dìg, no clais a th' ann am fosse [uaireannan 'eas']).

Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn cùlaibh na sgrìobhainn.

Ann am foillseachadh bho 1875 aig Teàrlach Friseal-Mac anTòisich, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (dg 133), tha an sgrìobhainn air eadar-theangachadh agus air aithris on Laidinn thùsail mar seo:

'Andrew Black, chaplain, on the 20th of October 1456, as son of the late John Blaik, burgess of Inverness, sells to his beloved Alexander Vaus, burgess of said burgh, 6s of annual rent of two particates of land lying within said burgh, one of which lies in Church Street on the east side thereof, between the land of the late James Johnson at the south on the one part, and the land of John Thome Junior at the north on the other; whose front extends to the King's common highway towards the west, and the back to the Old Fosse towards the east - to wit, of that particate of land 3s of annual rent. Item - 3s of annual rent of one particate of land lying in the same highway on the west side of said street, between the land of Thomas Cuthbert at the south on the one side, and the land of Matilda Beichan at the north on the other part; whose front extends to the King's common highway towards the east and the back to the Water of Ness towards the west, for a certain sum, &c. "In testimony of which thing, as I had no seal of my own, I have, with instance, procured and caused to be appended to my present charter the seal of the discreet man, William Michael, one of the bailies of said burgh, at said burgh, the 20th October in the year 1456. Witnesses - John Junior, John Thome, bailie (who for me gave with effect hereditary state and sasine, as the manner is, of said 6s of annual rent to the foresaid Alexander), William de Botha, Donald of the Old Castle, John Coupillande, and John Gray Skynar, with many others.'

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.052

Clàr-mìneachaidh