Tabhartas màl bliadhnail de 3 tasdanan o thalamh ann an Daoimeasdail, 1440 (Cùlaibh)
Taigh-tasgaidh is Gaileiridh Ealan Inbhir Nis (stuth làmh-sgrìobhte)
còirean fearainn
seulaichean
baile-rìoghail
Grant of annual rent of 3s from land in Doomsdale, 1440 (Back)

San tabhartas seo leis a' cheann-là 17mh Giblean 1440, tha Iain Beathain a' reic gu Alasdair Waus màl bliadhnail fiach thrì tasdanan o earainn talmhainn ann an Sràid Daoimeasdail. Bha an t-ainm 'Waus' (an-diugh Vass?) air a bhith ceangailte ri Inbhir Nis fada roimhe seo agus a rèir Teàrlach Friseal-Mac anTòisich b' e seo a' chiad turas a nochd e ann an sgrìobhainnean tràtha. 'S e 'Doomsdale', an t-ainm air an talamh an seo, an sgìre mu thimcheall Sràid a' Chaisteil, ach tha e cuideachd a' dol mar 'Doomesdale', 'Dymisdail', Dymisdale, 'Domysdail', Dymisdall, 'Domisdaill', 'Dymingisdale', 'Dammysdaile, Demyngisdall, 'Damisdaille' agus 'Damysdale' ann an sgrìobhainnean eile.

Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn cùlaibh na sgrìobhainn.

'In 1440 the name of Waus, so long and honourably connected with Inverness, appears for the first time in a deed by John Bathane, heir of the late Thomas Bathane, burgess of Inverness, who sells to his cousin Alexander Waus, and Janet, his spouse, and their heirs and assignees, an annual rent of 3s of the usual money of Scotland, of one particate of land lying in the Dymisdale Street, on the west side thereof, which lies between the land of the late Magnus Sartor at the south on the one part, and the common vennel at the north on the other, whose front extends to the King's common highway towards the east, and the back to the ridge of the Castle Hill towards the west, &c. 'In testimony of which, since I have not my own seal present, I have, with instance, procured and caused to be appended to these presents the seals of the provident men, Andrew Reide, Provost of said burgh, and Hugh Clerk, one of the bailies, and for the greater evidence of the matter, the common seal of said burgh. At foresaid burgh of Inverness, the 17th day of the month of April 1440. Present - Thomas Cuthbert, John Blak, Donald Ker, and Morice M'Colon, burgesses of said burgh; with many other witnesses.'

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.065

Clàr-mìneachaidh