Tabhartas de thuarastal bhliadhnail gu Oileabhar Coult, neach-lagha, 1589 (Beulaibh)
Taigh-tasgaidh is Gaileiridh Ealan Inbhir Nis (stuth làmh-sgrìobhte)
còirean fearainn
seulaichean
baile-rìoghail
Grant of annual fee to Oliver Coult, advocate, 1589 (Front)

Tha an cùmhnant seo, leis a' cheann-là 12mh Màrt 1589, a' buileachadh tuarastail bhliadhnail fad-beatha de shia punnd Albannach, ra phàigheadh ann an dà earrainn gach bliadhna, gu Oileabhair Could, neach-lagha, gus am bi e a' taisbeanadh chunntasan a' bhuirgh agus an ospadail. A rèir Teàrlach Friseal-Mac anTòisich, b' e rud cunbhalach a bh' ann a bhith a' pàigheadh tuarastail bhliadhnail gu fear-lagha ann an Dùn Èideann. 'S e seo an eisimpleir as tràithe den chleachdadh seo ann am borgh Inbhir Nis.

Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn beulaibh na sgrìobhainn.

'Be it known to all men by the present letters, we, Provost, bailies, council, and community of the burgh of Inverness underwritten, for the good, true, loyal, and faithful sure counsel to be given to us and our successors by Master Oliver Coult, advocate in the common affairs of the said burgh, and for procuring [i.e., acting as procurator] in the actions and causes thereof, and setting forwards the same before the Lords of our Sovereign Lord's Council and Session, and other judges where it shall happen Master Oliver Coult to make residence [attendance]: And for producing by him yearly before the Lords of our Sovereign Lord's Exchequer in due time, of the burgh accounts of Inverness and hospital accounts there of the said burgh, and causing of the same to be enrolled, as the same shall seem to him, with the dues of the clerk, conform to use and wont; to have given, and granted, and disponed, and by these presents for us and our successors give, grant, and dispone to the said Master Oliver for all the days, years, and terms of his lifetime, a yearly pension of six pounds, usual money of this realm, to him, to be paid yearly at two terms in the year, viz.:- Whitsunday, and Martinmas in Winter, by equal half portions, of the readiest of the maills, ferms, duties, fruits, rents, profits, and emoluments of the said burgh, by us and our successors, obliging us and them thereto, without fraud or guile: And to that effect we are content, and consent that these presents be acted and registered in the books of our Sovereign's Lords of Council and Session, to have the strength of an Act and Decreet of the Lords thereof, with executorials of horning to pass thereupon, upon a single charge of three days allenarly: In witness of the which to these presents, subscribed by us as follows, our common seal is appended at Inverness, the 12th day of March, the year of God 1589 years.'

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.071

Clàr-mìneachaidh