Litir Buileachaidh do Luchd-buirgh Inbhir Nis, 1344 (Beulaibh)
Taigh-tasgaidh is Gaileiridh Ealan Inbhir Nis (stuth làmh-sgrìobhte)
còirean fearainn
seulaichean
baile-rìoghail
Grant in Favour of Burgesses of Inverness, 1344 (Front)

An 31mh den Dùbhlachd 1344 rinn an Rìgh Daibhidh ll buileachadh den litir seo air sgàth luchd-buirgh Inbhir Nis.

Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn beulaibh na sgrìobhainn.

'David by the Grace of God, King of Scots, to all good men, his subjects, to whom these present letters shall come; Greeting: Know that we have granted to our Burgesses of Inverness, and their heirs, that no Justiciar, or any other servant of ours, except our Chamberlain, to whom it pertains by office (ex officio) shall sit in judgement or investigate as to the correction or punishment of the measures or weights of our said Burgesses of Inverness - the investigation, correction, and punishment of which we commit for ever to our Chamberlain only by these presents; Therefore let all, whose interest it is, know that we command and order that no one presume to harass or annoy our said Burgesses of Inverness in any way in face of this our grant, under the pain of losing all that according to our royal laws (regiam majestatem nostrum) he might lose: In testimony of which matter our seal is appended to these presents. Given at Netherdale the last day of December in the year of our reign the sixteenth.'

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.079

Clàr-mìneachaidh