Tabhartas de mhàl bliadhnail 12sg o thalamh ann an Sràid na Drochaid, 1453 (Beulaibh)
3 An Giblean 1453
còirean fearainn
seulaichean
baile-rìoghail
Grant of annual rent of 12d from land in Bridge Street, 1453 (Front)

San tabhartas seo leis a' cheann-là 3mh Giblean 1453, tha Marsaili, tè de na h-igheanan aig Daibhidh Pickart nach maireann, a' reic gu Ayde Carran, bantrach Iain MhicThòmais nach maireann, màl bliadhnail de dhà sgillinn deug à pios talmhainn ann an Sràid na Drochaid, Inbhir Nis.

Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn beulaibh na sgrìobhainn.

Ann am foillseachadh bho 1875 aig Teàrlach Friseal-Mac anTòisich, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (dgn 124-125), tha an sgrìobhainn air eadar-theangachadh agus air aithris on Laidinn thùsail mar seo:

'Marjory, one of the daughters and heiresses of the late David Pickart, burgess of Inverness, with consent and assent of Jonet and Dowat, her sisters, sells to her beloved Ayde Carran, relict of the late John Thomson, burgess of Inverness 12d of annual rent of one particate of land lying in the burgh of Inverness in the Bridge Street, on the north side of that street, between the land of John Donaldson at the east on the one part, and the land of Hugh Thomson at the west on the other, for a certain sum of money, &c. "In testimony of which thing, as I had no seal of my own, I have procured with great instance, and caused to be appended to my present charter, the seal of the discreet man Alexander Vaus, burgess of Inverness, together with the seal of Hugh Clerk, one of the bailies of said burgh, who for me gave hereditary state and sasine as the manner is to the foresaid Ayde Carran. At said burgh, 3d April 1453. Witnesses - the discreet men Lord Patrick Flegear, Lord Andrew Blaic, Lord Hugh Michael, chaplains; John Thomson Skynar, one of the bailies of said burgh; and David, parish clerk of Inverness, with many others called and specially requested."

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.082

Clàr-mìneachaidh