TIOTAL
Cur a-null fearainn gu Sir Tòmas de Mhoireibh, neach-caibeal na Ban-naoimh Catriona aig Eaglais Paraiste Inbhir Nis 1484 (Beulaibh)
10 An Cèitean 1484
Taigh-tasgaidh is Gaileiridh Ealan Inbhir Nis (stuth làmh-sgrìobhte)
789
cùmhnantan
laghail
lagh
sgrìobhainnean
còraichean
còirichean
còirean fearainn
seulaichean
baile-rìoghail
Transfer of land to Sir Thomas of Moray, chaplain to St Catherine at Inverness Parish Church, 1484 (Front)

Tha a' chòir-sgrìobhte seo, leis a' cheann-là 10mh Cèitean 1484, a' cur a-null seilbh air ròd fearainn air taobh an iar Abhainn Nis gu Sir Tòmas de Mhoireibh, neach-caibeil na Ban-naoimh Catriona ann an Eaglais Paraiste Inbhir Nis. A rèir Friseal-Mac an Tòisich, bha an talamh seo aig 'the Green of Muirtown'.

Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn beulaibh na sgrìobhainn.

Ann am foillseachadh bho 1875 aig Teàrlach Friseal-Mac anTòisich, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (dg 159), tha an sgrìobhainn air eadar-theangachadh on Albannaich thùsail mar seo:

'To all and sundry to whose knowledge these present letters shall come; Greeting in God everlasting: Wit that I, Gilbert the Waus, one of the bailies of the burgh of Inverness, through a pure and simple resignation made in my hands of a rood of land lying on the west side the water of Ness, betwixt the land of our lady of the new ill (new aisle?) to the south, and the land of Andrew Fercharson to the north, the one end extending to the Auld Dike to the east, and the other end to the lands of Kylmylie to the west, by a worshipful woman Marion Pylch, of her own proper conquest, after the decease of her spouse, as her charter made thereupon more fully showeth in itself, into the favours of the Holy Virgin St Catherine, in the Parish Kirk of Inverness, to pray for saull heill (salvation) of her husband, herself and their friends for ever. Therefore, through the virtue of the said resignation made in my hands by the said Marion Pylch, I, the foresaid Gilbert the Waus, have given heritable state and possession of the foresaid rood of land with the pretinents, to Sir Thomas of Moray, that time chaplain to St Catherine in her name, and to his successors for ever. In witness of the which I have appended to this, my letter of sasine, my seal, at the said burgh the tenth day of the month of May, the year of God one thousand four hundred eighty and four years, before these witnesses, Sir Donald Watson, chaplain; John Auchlec, that time one of the bailies of the said burgh; Finlay Merthyson, Alex. Ker, Mulen Roy, Donald Mertyson, and John Cristison, servant, with others sundry.'

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.083

Clàr-mìneachaidh