Pròiseact Eachdraidh Beul-aithris Bhaile Eòghainn - Eppie Buist (5 de 7 )
EOHP_EPPIE_BUIST_05
ROS: Sgìre Thighearna
Eppie Buist
Pròiseact Eachdraidh Beul-aithris Bhaile Eòghainn
beul-aithris

Get Adobe Flash player

'S e earrann fuaim a tha seo, air a togail bho Phròiseact Eachdraidh Bheul-aithriseach Bhaile Eòghainn, pròiseact air a dhèanamh ann an 1991-92 le Adrian Clark. San earrainnn seo tha Eppie Buist a' bruidhinn air an t-Seanalair De Gaulle.

Let me tell you about dear De Gaulle. We had, my husband had the remains of the French Fleet to operate after Oran - it was very little of it left; about six little ships and one battleship in mothballs which nobody touched - but he had the operation of these little ships, and De Gaulle's son was in one of them - Phillipe de Gaulle - and De Gaulle used to come and inspect us and gave lovely medals to my Malcolm. I've got them. I'll show them to you. He gave him Croix de Guerre and Legion d'Honneur personally and kissed him behind both ears. I said, 'I'm coming to see you being kissed by De Gaulle when he's presenting these medals.' But he was splendid and his sailors were splendid, but preserve me from his admirals. They were as double as the church clock, they say. But the sailors were Brittany fishermen and they were darling little people and they knew the coast like the back of their hand, and they used to take commandoes over to do raids. And one night they were going to get Georring, and they took commandoes over with their knives all ready...

Interviewer: Yes.

...and they missed him by ten minutes, in a restaurant, somewhere on the Brittany coast. He'd just gone, before they got there.

When my husband was operating these ships and we were living in Portsmouth.

claistinneach; beul-aithris;