Rèiteachadh Thuarastail airson Oifis Clàirc na Paraiste, 1504 (Beulaibh)
Taigh-tasgaidh is Gaileiridh Ealan Inbhir Nis (stuth làmh-sgrìobhte)
còirean fearainn
seulaichean
baile-rìoghail
Settlement of Fees for Office of Parish Clerk, 1504 (Front)

Às dèidh connspaid mu thuarastal ann an 1503 eadar Tòmas Foulis, clàrc paraiste Inbhir Nis agus luchd-paraiste Inbhir Nis, chaidh am breithneachadh seo a chur a-mach am 20mh Iuchar 1504 le Iain Spence [Speriss?], iar-channtair Cathair-Eaglais Mhoireibh.

Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn beulaibh na sgrìobhainn.

'In the name of Christ, we John Spence, succentor of the Cathedral Church of Moray, and official of Moray, sitting in judgement in the case by Thomas Foulis, parish clerk of the parish church of the burgh of Inverness, alleging that he ought to receive from every burgess of said burgh, who has divers ploughs in various places or in various tacks or cultivated lands, for every plough under cultivation within the limits of said burgh or without, wheresoever, one firlot of grain, actor, on the one part, contrary and against John Ogilvy, Provost, and the burgesses of foresaid burgh, defenders, on the other, alleging the contrary: Having first learnt and heard the allegations of the foresaid parties, and attestations, depositions, and sayings of witnesses; and also the use and custom of the said burgh, held, observed, and approved hitherto as far as there is any record, and the other merits of the case being seen, considered, understood, and fully discussed, observed, and to be duly observed, we by this our final sentence, which we make known in these writings, with advice of our assessors and men learned in the law, pronounce, decern, and declare the said Thomas Foulis, clerk, to have clear title and just right to one complete firlot of grain or victual, according, as has been the custom of said burgh from every burgess thereof, or, at least, to receive one whole gallon for every Sunday yearly throughout the year, to be received and exacted by said clerk along with his other accustomed income and offerings, and that notwithstanding the plurality of the burgesses cultivating or labouring the lands or landward tacks of said ploughs; and also the cottars of said burgesses shall satisfy yearly to the foresaid clerk for themselves as the custom is, and the foresaid burgesses and their cottars we ordain yearly to make payment in the premises, all and sundry, as aforesaid, to the said Thomas Foulis, parish clerk, as the fee of his office for the administration thereof, at the usual yearly terms: This our final sentence was read, carried, and pronounced in these writings in the Parish Church of Inverness, foresaid at 10 o'clock A.M. or thereabouts on the 10th day of December in the year of our Lord 1503, the seventh indiction, and in the 12th year of the pontificate of the most holy father in Christ and our Lord, Lord Alexander the sixth, by divine providence, Pope. Present there, Lords, William Patrick, Rector of Boleskin; Thomas Johnson, Vicar of Wardlaw; John Dingwall, Chaplain of the Holy Cross of Inverness; John Maklelan and William Cuthbert, Chaplains, with divers other cleric and laic witnesses, called, and specially required, to the premises: And the premises, all and sundry, we make known to all whose interest it is by these presents to which our seal is appended, along with the sign and subscription of the notary public underwritten. At Elgin the 20th day of July in the year A.D. 1504.

And I, Donald Thome, priest of the diocese of Moray, notary public by apostolical, imperial, and royal authority, forasmuch as I, along with the witnesses forenamed was present at the premises, all and sundry, while thus, as is premised, they were acted, said and done, and saw, knew, heard, and took note, that they, all and sundry, were thus done: I, therefore, have made this public instrument, which contains said final sentence, and have reduced it into this public form and have signed it with my accustomed and wonted sign, name, surname, and subscription, along with the appending of the seal of the foresaid Lord Official, being called on and requested so to do for faith and testimony of the premises, all and sundry.'

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.084

Clàr-mìneachaidh