Cuimhneachaidhean aig Pìleat Spitfire (8 de 10)
GB232_MFR_JOHN_NIVEN_08
ÀITE
San earrann èisteachd seo on phrògram aig Rèidio Moray Firth 'Marshall a' Coinneachadh', tha Sam Marshall a' bruidhinn ri Iain Niven a bha na phìleat ann an Spitfire.

'Interviewer: What about fear? I mean, apprehension before take off, I mean, it must have been terrible sitting around a dispersal hut waiting for, to go.

Yes, I think apprehension is the right word. It's, the fear generally came a bit later than that, but the, having been briefed, and we were very fortunate in fighters that this timescale was so compressed. If you take the bomber crews being briefed and then having to sit around all night, and then this huge long journey over enemy territory and a great long haul back out again, it was something that needed a special type of courage. Whereas, we had a fairly swift briefing, and a fairly short wait, and a fairly short trip for that matter, but once in the air, I wouldn't say that the apprehension ceased. But as one approached the target area, the minute anything happened then there was no question of fear, or apprehension, or anything, it just was a tremendous exhilaration and 'deil take the hindmost' really. And it was over, sometimes all too quickly, but sometimes not.

Interviewer: How did you feel about shooting down an opponent?

It's an awful thing to say but it was quite an impersonal business, really. It was a question of destroying a machine, and not killing a man, and if, as on occasion if the other pilot managed to bail out then it was a bonus really. But if, by any chance, it was a complete destruction - a flamer or something like that - no it was a machine that had been destroyed.

Interviewer: It never worried you?

It didn't, no, no.

Interviewer: What about getting shot down yourself? That did happen.

Yes, yes. Once again it only proved an old adage in the Air Force that you never saw the one that got you. And that is it precisely what happened. It happened during the commando raid on Dieppe. And on the last sortie of the day, just about lunch time, we were engaging a number of Focke Wulf 190s, and I was so enthralled with what was going on in front that I didn't see what was coming up behind, and I got popped there, and really had to bail out just about a couple of miles off the French coast.

Interviewer: They say you never hear the one that got you, but you lost a finger. I mean, the first thing you know was bullets coming through the cockpit?

...was coming smashing through the cockpit, yes. But, and then, of course, it came, it was pretty violent because there wasn't much time to try and evade anything. It came through and stopped, so one assumed that the guy had a quick squirt and away. But the damage was done and I had no option but to bail out before the plane actually burst into flames.

Interviewer: How did you do that?

I took the. I took the third option out of three, which was the wrong one, and - One was to turn the machine upside down and drop out, and the second one was to take off, release the cockpit cover and then trim the plane back, so that it was very, very nose heavy, and then let go the control column and the plane just threw you straight out - it wouldn't really have mattered if the cockpit cover was on or not, you'd still go out, but - and the other way was to go over the side, open the door and go out over the side, which I did, but not first shot unfortunately, because I had forgot to undo my radio lead.

Interviewer: And you climbed back in?

I had to climb back in again and undo it.

Interviewer: That's hair raising! Did you not feel a little apprehensive at that?

Eh, not really. Not at the time, no. It's amazing how single tracked you can become and managed the second time but struck the tail of the aeroplane which was pretty unpleasant. And then I was picked up by a launch, a small launch with a wee Glasgow chap who handed me a great mug of tea with rum in it and the war took on a rosy glow.'

Rugadh is thogadh Iain Brown Niven ann an Dùn Èideann. An dèidh fhoghlam aig sgoil Sheòrais Heriot, chaidh e a-steach do ghnothachas an teaghlaich ag obair air mullaichean thogalaichean, Iain Low, Sglèatairean. B' e sgiathalaich, ge ta, a dheagh mhiann bho òige, agus aig aois naodh-deug san Òg-mhios 1939, chuir e a-steach ainm gu soirbheachail do Shaor-thoilichean Glèidhte an RAF (Volunteer Reserve). Chuir e steach airson Colaiste Feachd an Adhair ann an Cranwell agus fhuair e ann, ach mum b' urrainn dha tòiseachadh, chaidh èigheachd air san t-Sultain seirbheis a dhèanamh sa chogadh.

Tro bhliadhnachan a' chogaidh rinn e seirbheis chliùiteach san RAF, a' sgiathalaich Spitfires san RA, sna h-Innseachan agus ann an Iapan. B' e Ceannard a' Scuadrain ann an Scuadran 602 Baile-mòr Ghlaschu agus ann an Scuadran 485 Shealain Ùir. Bha e cuideachd a' sgiathalaich le 322 Scuadran Duitseach. Choisinn e an DFC (Crois na Sgiathalaich Cliùitich) le crann-tarsainn airson a dhìchill mhisneachail. (Tha crann-tarsainn air a chur ri ribean an DFC airson luchd-coisnidh a tha a' faighinn an dàrna duais.)

Às dèidh a' chogaidh chaidh Iain a-steach air ais do ghnothachas mhullaichean an teaghlaich, phòs e Dorothy Hood agus bha triùir chlann aca. Ghluais e a dh'Inbhir Theòrsa airson obair a dhèanamh ann an roinn na luchd-obrach aig UKAEA (Ùghdarras Lùth Atomaigeach na Rìoghachd Aonaichte) ann an Dùn Rath, mus deach e mu dheireadh a dh'fhuireach ann an Inbhir Nis na fhear-obrach aig an HIDB (Bòrd Leasachaidh na Gàidhealtachd 's nan Eilean).

Bha Iain fìor dhèidheil air goilf (chluich e bho bhacadh de 2) agus sna 1960an bha e na mheadhan air ath-ùrachadh is leudachadh a' chùrsa aig a' Mheaghrath faisg air Inbhir Theòrsa. Leig e dheth a dhreuchd ann an 1985 agus bhàsaich e san Dàmhair 1986. Tha a bhean, a mhac agus a dhithis nighean fhathast a' fuireach ann an Inbhir Nis 's an Inbhir Narann.
John Niven
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh