Reic Mhàil Fearainn le Iain Gaufride gu Raibeart Dòmhnallach, 1462 (Beulaibh)
Taigh-tasgaidh is Gaileiridh Ealan Inbhir Nis (stuth làmh-sgrìobhte)
còirean fearainn
seulaichean
baile-rìoghail
Sale of Land Rents by John Gaufride to Robert Donaldson, 1462 (Front)

San sgrìobhainn seo leis a' cheann-là 17mh den Iuchar 1462, tha diofar mhàil bhliadhnail, air an ainmeachadh fa leth, air an reic le Iain Gaufride, borghair Inbhir Nis, gu a nàbaidh Raibeart Dòmhnallach. Ged a tha Friseal-Mac an Tòisich, a' cur ceann-là den t-17mh Iuchar air an sgrìobhainn seo, tha e coltach gu bheil 7mh Iuchar 1462 sgrìobht' air a' chùlaibh.

Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn beulaibh na sgrìobhainn.

Ann am foillseachadh bho 1875 aig Teàrlach Friseal-Mac anTòisich, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (dgn 141-142), tha an sgrìobhainn air eadar-theangachadh 's air ath-innse on Laidinn thùsail mar seo:

'John Gaufride, burgess of Inverness, sells to his beloved cousin and neighbour Robert Donaldson, his co-burgess, all and sundry the within written annual rents - viz., 2s of annual rent of the particate of the heirs of the late Michael the weaver (Textor), lying on the west side of the river Ness, between the land of Finlay Hughson at the south on the one side, and the land of the vicar of said burgh at the north on the other: Item - 2s of said land of said vicar at the north of which lies the land of Duncan Makingzood, of which lands the fronts extend to the river Ness towards the east, and the backs to the arable lands towards the west: Item - 3s of the tenement of Donald Richardson, lying in Church Street of said burgh, between the land of the said Donald at the south on the one side, and the land of Thomas Michaelson at the north on the other, whose front extends to the King's common highway towards the east, and the back to the said river of Ness towards the west, for a certain, &c. "In testimony of which things, in the absence of my own seal, I have procured and caused to be appended to my present charter the seal of the honourable and discreet man Hugh Clerk, one of the bailies of said burgh, before these witnesses - viz., Donald Jonson Makinclerych, John Graunt, Mauruce Donaldson, burgesses of said burgh, and many others. At said burgh of Inverness, in the year of the Lord 1462, and the 17th day of the month of July."

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.098

Clàr-mìneachaidh