Reic de mhàl bhliadhnail le Catriona de Spencer gu Iain de Bosse, 1370an (Beulaibh)
Taigh-tasgaidh is Gaileiridh Ealan Inbhir Nis (stuth làmh-sgrìobhte)
còirichean fearainn
seulaichean
baile-rìoghail
Sale of annual rent by Katharine de Spencer to John de Bosse, 1370s (Front)

San sgrìobhainn seo bho na 1370an, tha Catriona de Spencer a' reic màl bhliadhnail luach dà thasdan air seilbh an taobh an ear Sràid na h-Eaglais gu Iain de Bosse, bùirdeasach Inbhir Nis.

Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn beulaibh na sgrìobhainn.

Ann am foillseachadh bho 1875 aig Teàrlach Friseal-Mac anTòisich, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (dg 78), tha an sgrìobhainn air ath-aithris on Laidinn thùsail mar seo:

'Katharine de Spencer, daughter and heiress of the late Henry de Spencer, with consent of John Fulirwith, her husband, grants to John, called Bosse, burgess of Inverness, a yearly rent of two shillings upliftable furth of the tenement on the east side of the Church Street of Inverness, belonging to the heirs of the late Alexander de Marre. The seal of Gilbert Waus, burgess of Inverness, and that of the community of the burgh of Inverness, are attached as "she had at present no proper seal of her own." The witnesses are John de Kynkarne, Provost; Thomas son of Henry, Thomas son of Donald, and Thomas Pollock, bailies; Bartholomew son of William, John Scott, Symon Pistor, John Ruary, Gillespic, Richard son of David, William Waus, Ralph de Chapman, Michael Rechy, Walter son of William, Michael Reid, Thomas son of John, Thomas, son of Patrick, Thomas Cuthbert, at that time clerk of the community, with many others. It will be noticed how very common the name Thomas was, and that all the names with one or two exceptions are Lowland.'

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.122

Clàr-mìneachaidh