Còir-sgrìobhte builichte air Ùisdean Friseal, Mac Shimidh, 1544 (Beulaibh)
Taigh-tasgaidh is Gaileiridh Ealan Inbhir Nis (stuth làmh-sgrìobhte)
còirichean fearainn
seulaichean
baile-rìoghail
Charter granted to Hugh Fraser, Lord Lovat, 1544 (Front)

San fhoillseachadh aige bho 1875, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (dgn 216-217), tha Teàrlach Friseal-Mac anTòisich a' toirt dhuinn tuaireisgeul air an sgrìobhainn seo mar a leanas:

Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn beulaibh na sgrìobhainn.

'Upon the 13th May 1544, the Bishop of Moray, with consent of his chapter, granted a charter to Hugh Fraser, Lord Lovat of the lands of Easter Kinmylies, Balnafare, Easter Abriachan, Wester Abriachan, Kilquhyunane, with the mill of Bught and the fishing on the Ness called Freschot, in the barony of Kinmylies, regality of Spiny, and sheriffdom of Inverness. The reddendo was £78 17s 3½d, with suit and service like the other feuars of the Bishop's lands. The witnesses were Master Hugh Crage, Thomas Hay, Lord John Gibson, notaries; Lords William Clark, David William, John More, James Fraser, and Andrew Wallace, presbyter.'

Tha an sgrìobhainn air eadar-theangachadh on Laidinn thùsail mar seo:

'In the name of God, Amen, by this present public instrument be it evidently patent and known to all, that in the year of the Incarnation of the Lord 1544, on the 13th day of the month of May, the second indiction, and in the 10th year of the pontificate of the most Holy Father in Christ, and our lord, by divine providence, Lord Paul the Third, Pope: In the presence of us, co-notaries, and of the under-written witnesses, the Reverend Father in Christ and Lord, Patrick, by divine mercy, Bishop of Moray, and the honourable and distinguished men, masters and lords, William Paterson, Alexander Sutherland, John Lokart, and Thomas Wallace, canons of the Cathedral Church of Moray, and subdean and predendaries of Duffus, Innerkethny, and Unthank, personally constituted, came to the house of relics of said Cathedral Church of Moray, in which is preserved the Seal of the Chapter, and there, neither led by force or fear, nor having fallen into error, but of their own free will agreed, took part in, and ordered to be sealed with the Seal of their Chapter, a certain charter and precept of sasine of the said Reverend Father, to the noble and potent Lord, Hugh Fraser, Lord of Lovat, of and regarding the church lands of Easter Kinmylies, Wester Kinmylies, Ballifeary, Easter Abriachan, Wester Abriachan, the Mill of Bught, Kilquhymane,* and the fishing of the Ness, called Freschot, as is in said charter more fully contained. Upon which, all and sundry, the discreet man, Lord Andrew Dow, procurator, in name of the said noble Lord Hugh, Lord of Lovat, sought from us, co-notaries under-written, one or more public instruments to be made for him. These things were done in the said house of relics, about 12 A.M., year, day, month, indiction, and pontificate as above. Present there, Lords James Douglas, Thomas Hay, and John Gibson, priests and notaries-public, and George Kirk, with divers other witnesses to the premises, called and also required.

And I, William Wiseman, priest of the diocese of Moray, notary-public, by holy Apostolic authority, forasmuch as I, along with the witnesses forenamed, was present at the signing of said charter and precept of sasine, and at the other things, all and sundry, while thus, as is premised, they were acted, said, and done, and saw, knew, and heard, and took note that they, all and sundry, were thus done; I, therefore, have made therefrom, together with the subscribed co-notary, this present public instrument, faithfully written with my own hand, and have reduced it into this public form of instrument, and have signed it with my accustomed and usual sign, name, and cognomen, being called on and requested so to do for faith and testimony of all and sundry the premises.'

And I, Hugh Craggie, &c. [mar a tha gu h-àrd]

*'S dòcha gur e 'Fort-Augustus' (Cill Chuimein), no Coille Bheathain (Killivean) a tha seo, an t-ainm Gàidhlig a th' air pàirt de thalamh a' Bhught.

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.124

Clàr-mìneachaidh