Reic de thalamh ann an Sràid na h-Eaglaise, 1537 (Beulaibh)
Taigh-tasgaidh is Gaileiridh Ealan Inbhir Nis (stuth làmh-sgrìobhte)
còirichean fearainn
seulaichean
baile-rìoghail
Sale of land in Church Street, 1537 (Front)

San sgrìobhainn seo leis a' cheann-là 30mh Dàmhair 1537, tha Uilleam Gorre a' buileachadh air Tòmas Mann agus a bhean Marsaili Gorre, pìos talamh le togalaichean air a tha an taobh an iar Sràid na h-Eaglaise.

Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn beulaibh na sgrìobhainn.

Ann am foillseachadh bho 1875 aig Teàrlach Friseal-Mac anTòisich, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (dg 210), tha aithris mar seo ann mun sgrìobhainn:

'Inverness, on 30th October A.D. 1537, William Gorre, inhabitant in Inverness, grants to his beloved Thomas Mann and Marjory Gorre his wife, and to the longest liver of them and their heirs lawfully begotten, whom failing, to the said Thomas' heirs whomsoever, "one particate of land built upon, lying on the west side of the Church Street of Inverness, between the land of Thomas Sanderson at the south and the land of the Preaching Friars of Inverness at the north, whose front extends to the King's common highway at the east and the back to the lands of the heirs of Farquhar Johnson at the west." The reddendo is 2½d to our Lord the King, and to the heirs of John Kar two shillings of the usual money of Scotland, by equal portions, at the two accustomed terms of the year. Donald Cuthbert, one of the bailies of Inverness, gives sasine of said land, and the witnesses are - William Cuthbert, James Merchand, James Sanderson, Andrew Makgow, William Gollan, Alexander Morrison, writer, and Robert Waus, notary-public, with divers others. William Gorre signs with his hand led at the pen by Mr William Cuthbert.'

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.133

Clàr-mìneachaidh