TIOTAL
Còir-sgrìobhte a' Dearbhadh Shochairean Builichte air an Naoimh Dubhthaich agus Baile Dhubhthaich, 1457 (Cùlaibh)
12 An Dàmhair 1457
Taigh-tasgaidh is Gaileiridh Ealan Inbhir Nis (stuth làmh-sgrìobhte)
903
cùmhnantan
laghail
lagh
sgrìobhainnean
còirichean fearainn
seulaichean
baile-rìoghail
Charter Confirming Privileges Granted to St Duthac and Town of Tain, 1457 (Back)

Sa chòir-sgrìobhte seo leis a' cheann-là 12mh Dàmhair 1457, tha Seumas II a' dearbhadh nan sochairean a chaidh a bhuileachadh leis na rìghrean roimhe air an Naomh Dubhthaich agus air muinntir Bhaile Dhubhthaich, cho fad 's nach eil na sochairean sin a' dol an aghaidh luchd-buirgh Inbhir Nis san àm-ri-teachd. Tha an t-ainm Seumas MacGill de Rankelor air a chur ris a' chòir-sgrìobhte, agus an latha 6mh Gearran 1564.

Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn cùlaibh na sgrìobhainn.

'James, by the grace of God, King of Scots, to all good men of his whole realm, cleric and laic; Greeting: Know that we, for the praise and honour of God Omnipotent, and of St Duthac, have approved, ratified, and by this our present charter have confirmed the infeftments, donations and concessions made and granted in times past by our predecessors, kings of Scots, to the said St Duthac, and to his collegiate church of Tain, and to the chaplains and clerics therof, and to the town of Tain, and those inhabiting the town itself, with the immunity granted them within the four angular crosses placed around the limits of the bounds of Tain, and all liberties and privileges whatsoever, hitherto granted them by our said predecessors, as freely, quietly, fully, wholly, honourably, well, and in peace, as the chaplains, clerics, and inhabitants possessed and enjoyed said immunity, liberties, and privileges heretofore, together with the first foundations of said immunity, and liberties, and privileges foresaid, so, however, that our present confirmation does not turn out in future to the prejudice of our burgesses of Inverness, with the infeftments and others made and granted to the said burgh of Inverness by our predecessors: In testimony of which matter, to our present charter of confirmation, we command our great seal to be appended: Witnesses - The reverend father in Christ, George, Bishop of Brechin, our chancellor; our beloved cousins, Alexander, Lord Montgomery, Patricius, Lord Glamis, Robert, Lord Boyd, James de Levingstoun, our great chamberlain, William de Moravia of Tulibardin, and Ninian Spott, keeper of our rolls. At Inverness, the 12th day of the month of October, in the year of the Lord 1457, and of our reign the twenty-first.

This is a true copy of the principal charter above written, produced before the lords of Council, and by their decreet passed on the 6th day of the month of February, in the year of the Lord 1564; copied collated, and made to agree in all with the original, nothing being added or removed which might change the substance or vary the meaning, by me, Master James Makgill of Rankelor, register clerk of the rolls of the Registry, and of the Council of our supreme lord the king. Under my manual sign and subscription. (Signed) JACOBUS MAKGILL.'

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.140

Clàr-mìneachaidh