Foillseachadh do Chaibealachd an Naoimh Peadair, Eaglais Paraiste Inbhir Nis, 1501 (Beulaibh)
Taigh-tasgaidh is Gaileiridh Ealan Inbhir Nis (stuth làmh-sgrìobhte)
còirichean fearainn
seulaichean
baile-rìoghail
Presentation to Chaplainship of St Peter, Inverness Parish Church, 1501 (Front)

San sgrìobhainn seo leis a' cheann-là 20mh Dàmhair 1501, tha Seòras Anndra Fearchard a' foillseachadh Dòmhnall, mac Bhaltair, gu caibealachd an Naoimh Peadair aig Eaglais Paraiste Inbhir Nis. Dh'fhàgadh an dreuchd bàn nuair a dh'fhalbh Tòmas Copland.

Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn beulaibh na sgrìobhainn.

'To the venerable and distinguished Master Gavin Dunbar, Dean of the Cathedral Church of Moray, vicar-general, the Episcopal seat thereof being vacant, I, your humble and devout son, George Andrew Farchardi, son and heir of Andrew Farchardi, late burgess of Inverness, send the reverence and honour due: To the Chaplaincy of St Peter, founded in the Parochial Church of Inverness, vacant de facto by the demission or preferment, and express intimation thereanent of Lord Thomas Coupland, last chaplain and possessor thereof, and of full right belonging to my presentation and your collation during foresaid vacancy, present, by these by my present letters, the circumspect man, Lord Donald, son of Walter, with the intention neither of varying or increasing your donation, humbly entreating your lordship that you admit the said Lord Donald as my presentee to said Chaplaincy, and confer the same on him as is proper, and cause him to be provided with the fruits, rents, and produce of said Chaplaincy, and to do the other things which by your office it is incumbent to your donation to perform. Given under my seal at Inverness, the 20th day of the month of October, A.D. 1501, before these witnesses - Lords John Makky, John Dingwaell, notaries public; Thomas Walter, and William Cordinar, with divers others.'

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.152

Clàr-mìneachaidh