Reic de thalamh sa Gheata an Ear, Inbhir Nis, 1454 (Cùlaibh)
Taigh-tasgaidh is Gaileiridh Ealan Inbhir Nis (stuth làmh-sgrìobhte)
còirean fearainn
seulaichean
baile-rìoghail
Sale of land in Eastgate, Inverness, 1454 (Back)

San sgrìobhainn seo leis a' cheann-là 10mh Cèitean 1454, tha Ùisdean Aonghas, am mac 's an t-oighre aig Aonghas Peadar, nach maireann, bùirdeiseach Inbhir Nis, a' reic gu Uilleam Tawesson (no Cawisson?), cuideachd na bhùirdeiseach Inbhir Nis, dà phìos talmhainn sa Gheata an Ear air prìs còig tasdanan.

Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn cùlaibh na sgrìobhainn.

Ann am foillseachadh bho 1875 aig Teàrlach Friseal-Mac anTòisich, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (dg 126), tha an sgrìobhainn air eadar-theangachadh 's air ath-aithris on Laidinn thùsail mar seo:

'The said Hugh Angus, son and heir of the late Angus Peter, Burges of Inverness, sells to his beloved friend, William Tawesson, burgess of said burgh, two particates of his land burgage, lying together within said burgh, in the Estgat Street on the south side thereof, between the land of John Donald at the east on the one side, and the land of the late David Genour at the west on the other, whose front extends to the King's common highway towards the north, and the backs to the common vennel towards the south, for a certain sum of money, &c.: Giving therefor yearly to the heirs of the late William de Pilche 5s of annual rent, of the ususal money of Scotland, at two terms in the year - viz., one-half at Whitsunday and the other half at Martinmas, by equal portions, and to our Lord the King ten pence at the terms appointed within said burgh, &c.:- "In testimony of which thing my seal is appended to the present charter, and for the greater security of this matter I have with effect and with great instance procured and caused to be appended to my present charter the seal of the discreet man John le Gravnt, burgess of said burgh, together with the seal of Alexander Vaus, one of the bailies of said burgh, who for me gave hereditary state and sasine, as the manner is, of the said land to the foresaid William: At said burgh, 10th May 1454: Witnesses - these men and discreet lords Patrick Flegear, chaplain, Thomas Cuthbert, Donald Tailzour, William be Bothe, Alexander Man, Donald Johnson, Donald Symonson, John Williamson, and Alexander Dugallson, with many others called and specially required."

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.158

Clàr-mìneachaidh

1450an

cùmhnantan; laghail; lagh; sgrìobhainnean; còraichean; còirean fearainn; seulaichean; baile-rìoghail

Inverness Burgh Documents (1)