Litrichean Inntrigidh is Pòsaidh, builichte le Alasdair, Easbaig Mhoireibh, 1536 (Beulaibh)
Taigh-tasgaidh is Gaileiridh Ealan Inbhir Nis (stuth làmh-sgrìobhte)
seulaichean
baile-rìoghail
seann bhailtean
Letters of Induction and Collation granted by Alexander Bishop of Moray, 1536 (Front)

Am 20mh Samhain 1536, bhuilich Alasdair, Easbaig Mhoireibh, litrichean Inntrigidh is Pòsaidh air Mànas Waus, bhiocair Obar Thairbh. Bha Waus air a bhith foillsichte le Comhairle Inbhir Nis gu caibealachd na Ban-naoimh Catriona ann an Eaglais Paraiste Inbhir Nis.

Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn beulaibh na sgrìobhainn.

B' e 'pluralist' a bh' ann am Mànas Waus, b' e sin gu robh barrachd air aon bhuannachd aige. Mar a bha atmhorachd (gaothadh an airgid) a' dol san t-siathamh linn deug, cha robh an cosnadh stèidhichte a fhuair e bho Obar Thairbh a' freagairt fheuman airgid, agus bhiodh an teachd-a-steach a gheibheadh e bho altair na Ban-naoimh Catriona a' toirt dha barrachd. Bhiodh luchd-clèir glè thric a' dèanamh obair nan seirbheisich catharra cuideachd, le tabhartasan den teachd-a-steach aig eaglaisean is caibealan a' pàigheadh an tuarastail 's an cosgaisean.

San t-siathamh linn deug bha comhairlean nam Borgh a' gabhail barrachd uallaich airson luchd-obrach a chur an dreuchd ann an eaglais a' bhuirgh agus le bhith a' dèanamh luchd-caibeil do dhiofar altair innte. Bha iad cuideachd a' gabhail barrachd gnothach ri fastadh nam maighstirean-sgoile agus ri foghlam do ghillean na sgìre. (Tha na leabhraichean foillsichte de Chlub Spalding, 'Records of Inverness', 1556-1688 a' sealltainn seo gu follaiseach).

Ann am foillseachadh bho 1875 aig Teàrlach Friseal-Mac anTòisich, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (dgn 209-210), tha an sgrìobhainn air eadar-theangachadh on Laidinn thùsail mar seo:

'Alexander, by the mercy of God, Bishop of Moray, perpetual Commendator of the Monasteries of Scone and of Inchechaffray, to our beloved William Baldon, perpetual Vicar of Inverness, and also to all and sundry priests, curates, and non curates, throughout the diocese of Moray wheresoever constituted and required, for the due execution of these presents; Greeting, with divine benediction: Forasmuch as the Chaplaincy of the Blessed Virgin Catherine, founded and situated within the Parish Church of Inverness is vacant, de jure and de facto, by the decease of the late Lord John Auchlek, last chaplain and possessor thereof, and belongs and pertains of full right to the presentation of the provost, bailies, and community of the Burgh of Inverness and our ordinary collation, we confer and bestow it by these presents, on our beloved Lord Magnus Waus, vicar of Abertarff, and our Commissary of Inverness, the presentee of said provost, bailies, and community, by their letters, under their Common Seal, of date, at the Burgh of Inverness, the 25th day of the month of the month of September, A.D. 1536, shown and presented to us, by placing of our ring on his finger, and committing fully to him the cure, government, and administration thereof; We, therefore, command and strictly order you, and each of you, in virtue of holy obedience and under pain of suspension, by these presents, that without delay, ye induct, invest, and place the said Lord Magnus Waus or his procurator, in and to real, actual, and corporeal possession of said chaplainship, and of all and sundry, the rights, fruits, and pertinents thereof, and when inducted and invested canonically, that ye defend him, and cause him and his factors to be fully presented with all and sundry, the fruits, revenues, and emoluments thereof, and strictly restrain contradictors and rebels, if there be any, by church censure; and in token of your said induction and of your giving possession, and that ye have executed these presents, place your seal on the second tail, after ours, to these presents, which are to remain for ever, with the said Lord Magnus Waus, or otherwise, cause it to be notified to us by a notary public: In faith and testimony of all and sundry the premises, these present letters of our collation, subscribed with our hand, we have commanded to be made, written, subscribed and published by a notary public, and have ordered and caused them to be protected by the appending of our round Seal: Given and done in our hospice, within the Burgh of Perth, the 20th day of the month of November, A.D. 1536, the tenth indiction, and the 3rd year of the Pontificate of the most Holy Father in Christ, and our Lord, Lord Paul, by divine providence Pope III. Witnesses there - The venerable father in Christ, Father Robert, Abbot of Kinloss, Alexander Sinclair, Norman Leslie, Master William Kemp, William Zevill, Lord Hugh Grey, vicar of Rothemay, notary public with divers others.

(Signed) ALEX MORAVEN.

And I, Lord Hugh Grey, Priest of the Diocese of St. Andrews, notary public, by holy Apostolic authority; Forasmuch as I, along with the witnesses forenamed, was present at all and sundry the premises, while thus, as is premised, they were acted, said, and done; and saw, knew, heard, and took note that they all and sundry were thus done. I have therefore made therefrom, this present public instrument of collation, written by another hand, faithfully written, and I have reduced it into this public form, and have signed it with my accustomed and usual sign, name, and subscription, being called on and requested so to do, for faith and testimony of all and sundry the aforesaid.'

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.166

Clàr-mìneachaidh

1530an

cùmhnantan; laghail; lagh; sgrìobhainnean; còirean fearainn; seulaichean; baile-rìoghail; seann bhailtean

Inverness Burgh Documents (2)