Ardross Castle
Ardross
estates
dwellings
homes
Ardross Castle

Ardross Castle lies 8km (5 miles) north-west of Alness, in the Averon valley. The castle was re-designed by Alexander Ross for Sir Alexander Matheson in 1880-81. Built of Tarradale Red sandstone in the Scottish Baronial style, it added some 30 rooms to the earlier house.

Matheson (1805-86) was born in Attadale, Ross-shire. He became a partner in the firm Jardine Matheson, the firm co-founded by his uncle, James Matheson, which traded in tea and opium, and also owned a merchant bank which had branches in India and China. Having amassed considerable wealth he returned to Scotland in 1839 and purchased the 60,000-acre Ardross Estate for £90,000.

Sir Alexander's son, Sir Kenneth Matheson, sold the estate in 1898 to C. W. Dyson Perrins (1864-1958). He was a Captain in the Highland Light Infantry and had interests in the Worcester Royal Porcelain Company and Lea & Perrins (Worcester sauce). Perrins continued to modernise the castle, including the introduction of electricity. He also enlarged the estate and built the East Lodge.

Ardross Castle

ROSS: Rosskeen